Schedule

DAILY SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-10:00 Period 1
10:15-11:15 Period 2
11:25-12:00 Gathering
12:00-12:30 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30 Lunch
1:45-2:45 Period 3
3:00-4:00 Period 4
4:00-4:30 Tea
4:30-5:30 Period 5
5:30-6:30 Swimming, Bookstore staffed, Special events
6:30 Dinner
7:45-10:45 Evening Dance Party (starting with For Those Who Know)
11:00 After-dance Activities

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
8:45-9:00 Vocal Warm-ups
9:00-10:15 All-Camp Chorale
10:30-11:45 Dance Period
11:50-12:25 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30 Lunch
1:15-1:50 Shape Note Singing on the Porch
2:00-3:00 Period 3
3:15-4:15 Period 4
4:15-4:45 Tea
4:45-5:45 Period 5
5:45-6:15 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
6:15 Dinner
7:30 Evening Gathering and Staff Concert
8:30 Evening Dance Party
11:00 After-dance Activities
Early Music Week at Pinewoods

DAILY SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
8:15-8:25 Vocal warm-ups For All
8:30-8:50 Stretches and warm-ups For All
9:00-10:25 Instrumental and vocal consorts grouped by level, Beg to Adv: Recorder, viol, voice, strings, harp, mixed instrument
10:45-11:45 English Country Dance classes, by level
11:45-12:30 Free time: Swimming, Bookstore staffed, play-ins
12:30 Lunch
1:45-3:00 Period 3
3:20-4:35 Period 4
4:45-5:15 Tea
5:15-6:15 Informal camper music making, Swimming, Bookstore staffed
Music Play-in (includes singers and instrumentalists) for all levels: sit side-by-side (next to a more advanced player/singer) if you wish.
6:30 Dinner
7:45-8:15 Faculty Lecture/Presentations
8:15-9:45 English Country Dancing For All Camp Dance
9:45 Special Events: madrigal sing, skit night, auction, parties
Family Week at Pinewoods

 1:35-2:30 All non-program activities for campers under 13 must have adult supervision

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-9:55 By age class period 1
10:00-10:55 By age class period 2
11:00 Cooling refreshments
11:15-12:00 Morning Gathering (songs, dances, show & tell for all)
12:30 Lunch
1:40-2:25 Mixed-age Classes
2:30-4:15 Long Swimming block, Bookstore staffed
4:15-4:40 Stories on the porch
4:45-5:30 Special and Camper-Lead Offerings
6:00 Dinner
7:00 Singing Games for young ones
7:10 Community Dance
7:50 Evening Gathering
8:15 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger
8:45-10:45 Evening Dance Party
9:30 Bedtime for 10-12 year olds
11:00 After-dance Activities
American Dance & Music Week at Pinewoods

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-10:00 Period 1
10:15-11:10 Period 2
11:25-12:00 Gathering
12:00-12:30 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30 Lunch
2:00-3:00 Period 3
3:15-4:15 Period 4
4:30-5:30 Period 5: Hot Shots: One-time Offerings
5:30-6:30 Special Events, Swimming, Bookstore staffed
6:30 Dinner
8:00-8:10 Couple Dancing
8:10-10:45 Evening Dance Party
11:00 After-dance Activities
Campers Week at Pinewoods

DAILY SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-9:50 By age class period
10:00 Refreshments
10:15-11:00 All Camp Gathering
11:10-12:00 Swimming, Bookstore staffed, classes
12:15 Lunch
1:30-2:20 Camper Hour
2:30-3:20 By age class period
3:30-4:20 Swimming, Bookstore staffed, classes
4:00-4:20 Tea
4:30-5:20 Late Afternoon Classes
6:00 Dinner
7:00-7:30 Community Dance
7:30-8:25 Evening Gathering
8:00 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 8 & younger
8:30-11:00 Evening Dance Party
9:20 Bedtime for 9-12 year olds
11:00 After-dance Activities
CDSS Adult & Family Week at Timber RIdge

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

2:45-3:45Period 4

7:45-8:30 Breakfast
9:00-10:00 By age class period
10:00 Snack
10:15-11:15 By age class period
11:30-12:25 All-Camp Gathering: dances, songs, fun
12:30-1:15 Lunch
1:30-2:15 Bookstore staffed
1:30-2:30 Swim time for all, Period 3
2:45-3:45 Period 4
3:30-4:00 Adult swim
3:45 Children's snack
4:00-5:00 More swimming for all, Canoeing, Period 5
4:45-5:45 Bookstore staffed
5:15-5:45 Songs and Stories for Your Supper and Adult Schmooze
5:45-6:45 Dinner
7:00 Community Dance
7:35 All-Camp Gathering
8:15 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger
8:30-11:00 Evening Dance Party
9:30 Bedtime for 10-12 year olds
11:00 After-dance Activities

DAILY SCHEDULE

7:30-8:30 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
9:00-10:00 Period 1
10:15-11:15 Period 2
11:30-12:30 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30 Lunch
2:00-3:00 Period 3
3:00-5:00 Swimming
3:15-4:15 Swimming and Period 4
4:30-5:00 Hydration
5:00-6:00 Period 5: Camper-led classes and activities
6:30 Dinner
8:00-10:30 Evening Dance Party & Spice Alternative
10:45 After-dance Activities
Family Week at Ogontz

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:30 Breakfast
9:00-9:55 By age class period
10:00-10:10 Refreshments
10:15-11:10 By age class period
11:20-12:10 Morning Gathering: dances, songs, show & tell
12:30-1:00 Buffet Lunch Served
1:00-1:30 Bookstore staffed
1:30-3:30 2-Hour Swim Block All ages, 9 & under w/parent Swimming or napping, classes
1:30-2:25 Period 3
2:35-3:30 Period 4
3:30-3:45 Afternoon Snack
3:30-3:45 Bookstore staffed
3:45-4:40 Period 5
4:50-5:20 Stories at the Green Chairs
5:50 Dinner
7:10 Community Dance
7:35 Evening Gathering
8:00 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger/All Camp Sing Circle
8:05-10:30 After Glow and Evening Dance Party
9:15 Bedtime for 10-12 year olds
10:45 After-dance Activities
12:30 Bedtime for teens (Wednesday - Teen Game Night - 1:30am)
     
Go To Top