Schedule

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:30-8:15Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
9:00-10:00 The Best of Both Worlds: American and English DancesCarol Ormand
Playing for DancesLarry Unger, Audrey Knuth
Iroquois Raised BeadworkKaren Ann Hoffman
Outdoor activities (Technical tree climbing, Snorkeling, Horseback riding, Kayaking)Cavell staff
10:15-11:15 ContrasGaye Fifer
Old-Time JamChirps Smith, Dave Landreth, Steve Rosen
Comedy ImprovisationKaren Axelrod
Outdoor activities (Technical tree climbing, Snorkeling, Horseback riding, Kayaking)Cavell staff
11:30-12:30Swimming and Bookstore staffed
12:30Lunch
2:00-3:00 Contras and SquaresKathy Anderson
WaltzGaye Fifer
Spice Camp SingDaron Douglas
3:00-5:00Swimming
3:15-4:15 English Country Dancing for AllGaye Fifer
Calling SquaresKathy Anderson
Iroquois Raised BeadworkKaren Ann Hoffman
4:30-5:00Hydration
5:00-6:00 Open Mic Calling: feedback fromKathy Anderson
Camper-led Activities
6:30Dinner
8:00-10:30Evening Dance, Music & Spice
10:45After-program Activities

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-10:00 Advanced ECD: Elephants & Related Species, Section AAndrew Shaw
ECD for All: Harmony in MotionRobin Hayden
88-Finger LiltingJacqueline Schwab
10:15-11:15 ECD for All: Open MicRobin Hayden
Sleights Longsword for AllKalia Kliban
ECD Band Workshop for AllGene Murrow
11:25-12:00 GatheringKalia Kliban
12:00-12:30Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30Lunch
1:45-2:45 Advanced ECD: Elephants & Related Species, Section BAndrew Shaw
ECD for All: Music Made VisibleGene Murrow
The Joys of Playing (Violin) for EnglishAudrey Knuth
Play for SingingJeff Warner
3:00-4:00 Rip and Snort - Contras for allKalia Kliban
Cotswold Morris for AllCrispin Youngberg
Music Theory for Dancers, Musicians, and LeadersGene Murrow
Songs of the Atlantic NationJeff Warner
4:00-4:30Tea
4:30-5:30 ECD for All: Johnson, Thompson, & CoAndrew Shaw
Favorites of the Boston Centre for Those Who Want to KnowLinda Nelson
Deliver the Rhythm! - Playing Dance Tunes with Oomph and Grace (For all instruments)Anna Patton
Camphouse Song SwapJeff Warner
5:30-6:30Swimming, Bookstore staffed, Special events, camper-initiated parties
6:30Dinner
7:45For Those Who Know, to start the
8:00-10:45Evening Dance Party
11:00After-dance Activities

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
8:45-9:00 Vocal Warm-ups
9:00-10:15 All-Camp Chorale
10:30-11:45 Dance Period
11:50-12:25 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30 Lunch
1:15-1:50 Shape Note Singing on the Porch
2:00-3:00 Period 3
3:15-4:15 Period 4
4:15-4:45 Tea
4:45-5:45 Period 5
5:45-6:15 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
6:15 Dinner
7:30 Evening Gathering and Staff Concert
8:30 Evening Dance Party
11:00 After-dance Activities
Early Music Week at Pinewoods

DAILY SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
8:15-8:25 Vocal warm-ups For All
8:30-8:50 Stretches and warm-ups For All
9:00-10:25 Instrumental and vocal consorts grouped by level, Beg to Adv: Recorder, viol, voice, strings, harp, mixed instrument
10:45-11:45 English Country Dance classes, by level
11:45-12:30 Free time: Swimming, Bookstore staffed, play-ins
12:30 Lunch
1:45-3:00 Period 3
3:20-4:35 Period 4
4:45-5:15 Tea
5:15-6:15 Informal camper music making, Swimming, Bookstore staffed
Music Play-in (includes singers and instrumentalists) for all levels: sit side-by-side (next to a more advanced player/singer) if you wish.
6:30 Dinner
7:45-8:15 Faculty Lecture/Presentations
8:15-9:45 English Country Dancing For All Camp Dance
9:45 Special Events: madrigal sing, skit night, auction, parties
Family Week at Pinewoods

 1:35-2:30 All non-program activities for campers under 13 must have adult supervision

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-9:55 By age class period 1
10:00-10:55 By age class period 2
11:00 Cooling refreshments
11:15-12:00 Morning Gathering (songs, dances, show & tell for all)
12:30 Lunch
1:40-2:25 Mixed-age Classes
2:30-4:15 Long Swimming block, Bookstore staffed
4:15-4:40 Stories on the porch
4:45-5:30 Special and Camper-Lead Offerings
6:00 Dinner
7:00 Singing Games for young ones
7:10 Comminuty Dance
7:50 Evening Gathering
8:15 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger
8:45-10:45 Evening Dance Party
9:30 Bedtime for 10-12 year olds
11:00 After-dance Activities
American Dance & Music Week at Pinewoods

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-10:00 Period 1
10:15-11:10 Period 2
11:25-12:00 Gathering
12:00-12:30 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30 Lunch
2:00-3:00 Period 3
3:15-4:15 Period 4
4:30-5:30 Period 5: Hot Shots: One-time Offerings
5:30-6:30 Special Events, Swimming, Bookstore staffed
6:30 Dinner
8:00-8:10 Couple Dancing
8:10-10:45 Evening Dance Party
11:00 After-dance Activities
Campers Week at Pinewoods

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-9:50By age class period: Children may be dropped off at 8:55 and picked up at 9:55 or at snack
(0-3 with Parent)Music and MovementDeirdre Murtha
(4-6)Art Meets MusicRobin Davis
(7-9)Sword DancingAndy Davis
(10-12)Ritual Dancing and CraftsSarah Henry
(13 & up)English for AllDave Macemon
(13 & up)Camper-led classes
10:00-10:15Refreshments
10:15-11:00All Camp Gathering
11:10-12:00Swimming, Bookstore staffed, classes
(13 & up)Calling Contra DancesWendy Graham
Singing on the Porch & Crafts
Camper-led classes
12:15Lunch
1:30-2:20Camper Hour
(13-17)TeensJon Van Geison
(18 & up)Harmony Singing ClassVal Mindel
Camper-led classes
2:30-3:20By age class period: Children may be dropped off at 2:25 and picked up at 3:25
(4-6)Dance, Sing and Make MusicDeirdre Murtha
(7-9)Appalachian Dance and SongHannah Naiman
(10-12)Chestnuts & MoreAndy Davis
(13 & up)American - Cool Contras and Hot SquaresWendy Graham
(13 & up)Camper-led classes
3:30-4:20Swimming, Bookstore staffed, Classes
Camper-led classes
4:00-4:20Tea
4:30-5:20Late Afternoon Classes
(13 & up)RapperDave Macemon
Community BandVal Mindel
Camper-led classes
6:00 Dinner
7:00-7:30 Community Dance Andy Davis
7:30-8:25 Evening Gathering Jon Van Geison
8:00 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 8 & younger
8:30-11:00 Evening Dance Party
9:20 Bedtime for 9-12 year olds
11:00 After-dance Activities
CDSS Adult & Family Week at Timber RIdge

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:30 Breakfast
9:00-10:00 By age class period
10:00 Snack
10:15-11:15 By age class period
11:30-12:15 All Camp Gathering: dances, songs, fun
12:30-1:15 Lunch
1:30-2:15 Bookstore staffed
1:30-2:30 Swim time for all, Period 3
2:45-3:45 Period 4
3:30-4:00 Adult swim
3:45 Children's snack
4:00-5:00 More swimming for all, Canoeing, Period 5
4:45-5:45 Bookstore staffed
5:15-5:45 Songs and Stories for Your Supper and Adult Schmooze
5:45-6:45 Dinner
7:00 Community Dance
7:35 All Camp Gathering
8:15 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger
8:30-11:00 Evening Dance Party
9:30 Bedtime for 10-12 year olds
11:00 After-dance Activities
Family Week at Ogontz

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:30Breakfast
9:00-9:55By age class period: kids can be dropped off at their class at 8:55
(2-3)Playtime for Little CampersBettie Zakon-Anderson
(4-5)Music and DanceMary Alice Amidon
(6-7)Musical JamboreeDesiree Halcomb
(8-9)LongswordLily Leahy
(10-12)Morris DanceJohn Mayberry
(13 & up)Back to BasicsJoanna Riener, Steve Zakon-Anderson
(13 & up)Kirkby Malzeard LongswordLaurie Cumming
10:00-10:10Refreshments
10:15-11:10By age class period: Kids will be taken from class to snack and on to their next class
(2-3)Making MusicRachel Bell
(4-5)Creative FunBettie Zakon Anderson
(6-7)Rhythm Band, Songs, and StoriesMary Alice Amidon
(8-9)Merry Music MakersDesiree Halcomb
(10-12)Song and DancePeter Amidon
(13 & up)ContraSteve Zakon-Anderson
(13 & up)Ontario StepdanceLaurie Cumming
11:20-12:10Morning Gathering: dances, songs, show & tell
12:30-1:00Buffet Lunch Served
1:00-1:30Bookstore staffed
1:30-3:302-Hour Swim Block All ages, 9 & under/parent
1:30-2:25All ages Napping
(8 & up, 7 & younger w/parent)Community CraftsBettie Zakon Anderson
(All ages, under 8 w/parent)Singing: Finding, Trying, and Practicing HarmoniesJohn Mayberry
(13 & up)Experienced EnglishJoanna Reiner
2:35-3:30All ages, 9 & under w/parent Swimming or napping
(8 & up, younger if passionate w/parent)Family BandAudrey Knuth
(8 & up, younger if passionate w/parent)Mummers PlayPaddy Swanson
(All ages, under 10 w/parent)Dance Potpourivarious teachers
3:30-3:45Afternoon Snack
Bookstore staffed
3:45-4:40Period 5
(13-19)Teen ClassKeith Murphy
(All ages, under 8 w/parent)Games with Fynn!Fynn Crooks
(8-12, 20 & up)Musicians Jam Time at the Green ChairsBecky Tracy
(10-12, 20 & up)Harmony SingingPeter Amidon, Mary Alice Amidon
4:50-5:20Stories at the Green ChairsPeter Amidon
5:50Dinner
7:10Community Dance
7:35Evening Gathering
8:00Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger/All Camp Sing Circle
8:05-10:30After Glow and Evening Dance Party
9:15Bedtime for 10-12 year olds
10:45After-dance Activities
12:30Bedtime for teens (Teen Game Night - 1:30am)
     
Go To Top