Schedule

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:30-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style  
9:00-10:00 The Best of Both Worlds: American and English Dances Carol Ormand
  Playing for Dances Larry Unger, Audrey Knuth
  Iroquois Raised Beadwork Karen Ann Hoffman
  Outdoor activities Cavell staff
10:15-11:15 Contras Gaye Fifer
  Old-Time Jam Chirps Smith, Dave Landreth, Steve Rosen
  Comedy Improvisation Karen Axelrod
  Outdoor activities Cavell staff
11:30-12:30 Swimming and Bookstore staffed  
12:30 Lunch  
2:00-3:00 Contras and Squares Kathy Anderson
  Waltz Gaye Fifer
  Spice Camp Sing Daron Douglas
3:00-5:00 Swimming  
3:15-4:15 English Country Dancing for All Gaye Fifer
  Calling Squares Kathy Anderson
  Iroquois Raised Beadwork Karen Ann Hoffman
4:30-5:00 Hydration  
5:00-6:00 Open Mic Calling: feedback from Kathy Anderson
  Camper-led Activities  
6:30 Dinner  
8:00-10:30 Evening Dance, Music & Spice  
10:45 After-program Activities  

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-10:00 Advanced ECD: Elephants & Related Species, Section AAndrew Shaw
ECD for All: Harmony in MotionRobin Hayden
88-Finger LiltingJacqueline Schwab
10:15-11:15 ECD for All: Open MicRobin Hayden
Sleights Longsword for AllKalia Kliban
ECD Band Workshop for AllGene Murrow
11:25-12:00 GatheringKalia Kliban
12:00-12:30Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30Lunch
1:45-2:45 Advanced ECD: Elephants & Related Species, Section BAndrew Shaw
ECD for All: Music Made VisibleGene Murrow
The Joys of Playing (Violin) for EnglishAudrey Knuth
Play for SingingJeff Warner
3:00-4:00 Rip and Snort - Contras for allKalia Kliban
Favorites of the Boston Centre for Those Who Want to KnowLinda Nelson
Cotswold Morris for AllCrispin Youngberg
Music Theory for Dancers, Musicians, and LeadersGene Murrow
Songs of the Atlantic NationJeff Warner
4:00-4:30Tea
4:30-5:30 ECD for All: Johnson, Thompson, & CoAndrew Shaw
Deliver the Rhythm! - Playing Dance Tunes with Oomph and Grace (For all instruments)Anna Patton
Camphouse Song SwapJeff Warner
5:30-6:30Swimming, Bookstore staffed, Special events, camper-initiated parties
6:30Dinner
7:45For Those Who Know, to start the
8:00-10:45Evening Dance Party
11:00After-dance Activities

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
8:45-9:00 Vocal Warm-ups
9:00-10:15 All-Camp Chorale
10:30-11:45 Dance Period
11:50-12:25 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30 Lunch
1:15-1:50 Shape Note Singing on the Porch
2:00-3:00 Period 3
3:15-4:15 Period 4
4:15-4:45 Tea
4:45-5:45 Period 5
5:45-6:15 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
6:15 Dinner
7:30 Evening Gathering and Staff Concert
8:30 Evening Dance Party
11:00 After-dance Activities
Early Music Week at Pinewoods

DAILY SCHEDULE

Faculty rehearsals 

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style  
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available  
8:15-8:25 Vocal warm-ups For All  
8:30-8:50 Stretches and warm-ups For All  
9:00-10:25 Instrumental and vocal consorts grouped by level, Beginner to Advanced: Recorder, viol, voice, strings, harp, mixed instrument, and Accademia (see below for link to description) Voice Classes will include rhythmic, interval and sight reading exercises to strengthen the students’ musicianship.  
I-HI louds From the Battlefield to the Dance Hall — Paduanas, Battaglias, and Everything Between Liza Malamut
HI-A Violin-family strings, viols, plucked strings, soft woodwinds Lattes with Landini Michelle Levy
HI-A Melody instruments and continuo instruments Baroque ensembles Frances Fitch, Judy Linsenberg
Pre-registration Accademia: Instruments and Voices Sarah Mead, Michael Barrett
10:45-11:45 English Country Dance classes, by level  
B Absolute Beginner's Class (Sunday only) Jan Elliott
B and up Song and Dance, Man! Orly Krasner
A Tradition and Innovation Graham Christian
11:45-12:30 Free time: Swimming, Bookstore staffed, play-ins  
12:30 Lunch  
1:45-3:00    
All Under the Hood: Understanding Basic Music Theory and Harmony Frances Fitch
I+ Recorder Technique Boot Camp for Intermediate Players Héloïse Degrugillier
B-LI Flutes (Instruments can be provided for the week) Sound the Bright Flutes Alexa Raine-Wright
B-LI (Instruments can be provided for the week) Follow the Piper: Renaissance Bagpipes Christa Patton
LI+ Voices, I+ Instruments, percussion Collegium: English Masters Larry Zukof
All Trobaritz Song and Accompaniment Michelle Levy
LI+ Recorders, flutes, strings Two left feet? Judy Linsenberg
I-A Mixed instruments (louds welcome) Music from Terpsichore Liza Malamut
Experienced Dancers Social Dance in Performance Graham Christian
Pre-registration Accademia: Instruments and Voices Lisa Terry, Michael Barrett, Emily O'Brien
3:20-4:35    
I+ Recorder Orchestra: Dance-inspired Music Larry Zukof
LI+ Recorder Ensemble Skills Boot Camp Alexa Raine-Wright, Jan Elliott
B Harp (Contact Program Director to arrange instrument rental) Harping on Harp Christa Patton
I+ Louds Celebratory Wind Music for Eating, Drinking, and Dancing Liza Malamut
LI+ Singers Chorus: Renaissance Rhythm Michael Barrett
HI+ All instruments except louds ECD Dance Band Michelle Levy
HI+ Dancers Let's have a ball! Orly Krasner, Graham Christian
Int+ Viols, flutes, recorders Of Witches and Baboons and Bears: Music of the Masques Carol Lewis
Pre-registration Accademia: Instruments only Sarah Mead, Héloïse Degrugillier
4:45-5:15 Tea  
5:15-6:15 Free time: Informal camper music making, Swimming, Bookstore staffed  
  Music Play-in (includes singers and instrumentalists) for all levels: sit side-by-side (next to a more advanced player/singer) if you wish  
6:30 Dinner  
7:45-8:15 Faculty Lecture/Presentations  
8:15-9:45 English Country Dancing For All  
9:45 Special Events: madrigal sing, skit night, auction, parties  
Family Week at Pinewoods

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style  
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available  
9:00-9:55 By age class period: kids can be dropped off at their class at 8:55  
(2-3) Playtime Fun Hope Tarter
(4-5) Rise and Ring, Sing and Shine Mel Luedders
(6-7) Crafts Katie Zukof
(8-9) Ritual/Longsword Gillian Stewart
(10-12) Social Dance Katy German, Eric Schedler
(13 & up) English Country Dance for All Adina Gordon
(13 & up) Clogging Abby Ladin
10:00-10:55 By age class period: kids will stay in same location, teachers will move  
(2-3) Playtime Fun - nature crafts Hope Tarter
(4-5) Song and Dance Katy German
(6-7) World Beat Playground Mel Luedders
(8-9) Mumming Katie Zukof
(10-12) Percussive Dance and Song Abby Ladin
(13 & up) Ritual Gillian Stewart
(13 & up) Contras and Squares Adina Gordon
11:00 Cooling Refreshments  
11:15-12:00 Morning Gathering (songs, dances, show & tell for all) Katy German
12:30 Lunch  
1:40-2:25 All non-program activities for campers under 13 must have adult supervision  
(0-99) Rest Time  
(Under 8 with an adult) Open Art Table Katie Zukof
(8 & up) Art Project - Community Crankie Sam Bartlett
(Intermediate & up) Dance Band Kate Barnes, Denis Liddy
(8 & up) Community Singing Mel Luedders
(10 & up, younger with a parent) Slow Jam Elvie Miller
2:30-4:15 Swimming, Bookstore staffed  
4:15-4:40
  Stunts on the porch Sam Bartlett
4:45-5:30 Period 4: Special and Camper-Lead Offerings  
(13-17) Teen Class Gillian Stewart, Owen Morrison
(10 & up) Woodcarving Thomas German
(10 & up) Jam with Sam Sam Bartlett
  Camper Offerings (sign language, a boat trip, nature walk, jam session, grandparent social hour at Pinecones, lawn games at the dining hall, whatever)  
6:00 Dinner  
7:00 Singing Games for young ones  
7:10 Community Dance  
7:50 Evening Gathering Abby Ladin
8:15 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger  
8:45-10:45 Evening Dance Party  
9:30 Goodnight Song and Bedtime for 10-12 year olds  
11:00 After-dance Activities  
American Dance & Music Week at Pinewoods

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available
9:00-10:00 Period 1
10:15-11:10 Period 2
11:25-12:00 Gathering
12:00-12:30 Swimming, Bookstore staffed
12:30 Lunch
2:00-3:00 Period 3
3:15-4:15 Period 4
4:30-5:30 Period 5: Hot Shots: One-time Offerings
5:30-6:30 Special Events, Swimming, Bookstore staffed
6:30 Dinner
8:00-8:10 Couple Dancing
8:10-10:45 Evening Dance Party
11:00 After-dance Activities
Campers Week at Pinewoods

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:15 Hot Breakfast served cafeteria style  
8:15-8:45 Cold Breakfast Coffee/Tea available  
9:00-9:50 By age class period: Children may be dropped off at 8:55 and picked up at 9:55 or at snack  
(0-3 with Parent) Music and Movement Deirdre Murtha
(4-6) Art Meets Music Robin Davis
(7-9) Sword Dancing Andy Davis
(10-12) Ritual Dancing and Crafts Sarah Henry
(13 & up) English for All Dave Macemon
(13 & up) Camper-led classes  
10:00-10:15 Refreshments  
10:15-11:00 All-Camp Gathering  
11:10-12:00 Swimming, Bookstore staffed, classes  
(13 & up) Calling Contra Dances Wendy Graham
  Singing on the Porch & Crafts  
  Camper-led classes  
12:15 Lunch  
1:30-2:20 Camper Hour  
(13-17) Teens Jon Van Geison
(18 & up) Harmony Singing Class Val Mindel
  Camper-led classes  
2:30-3:20 By age class period: Children may be dropped off at 2:25 and picked up at 3:25  
(4-6) Dance, Sing and Make Music Deirdre Murtha
(7-9) Appalachian Dance and Song Hannah Naiman
(10-12) Chestnuts & More Andy Davis
(13 & up) American - Cool Contras and Hot Squares Wendy Graham
(13 & up) Camper-led classes  
3:30-4:20 Swimming, Bookstore staffed, Classes  
  Camper-led classes  
4:00-4:20 Tea  
4:30-5:20 Late Afternoon Classes  
(13 & up) Rapper Dave Macemon
  Community Band Val Mindel
  Camper-led classes  
6:00 Dinner  
7:00-7:30 Community Dance Andy Davis
7:30-8:25 Evening Gathering Jon Van Geison
8:00 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 8 & younger  
8:30-11:00 Evening Dance Party  
9:20 Bedtime for 9-12 year olds  
11:00 After-dance Activities  
CDSS Adult & Family Week at Timber RIdge

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:30 Breakfast  
9:00-10:00 By age class period: Kids can be dropped off at their class at 8:55  
(2-3) Songs Stories and Nature Jennie Kahly
(4-6) Stories, Games and Nature Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne
(7-9) Dulcimers, drums, and dances Rachel Bell
(10-12) Dance On! Sue Hulsether
(13-17) Teen Class Sam Bartlett, Abby Ladin
(18 & up) Experienced English Country Dance Scott Higgs
(18 & up) English and American Dancing Adina Gordon
10:00 Snack  
10:15-11:15 By age class period: Teachers will accompany children to snack, take them to the next class and bring them to gathering  
(2-3) Grow with the Flow! Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne
(4-6) American Music and Folktales Jess Eliot Myhre
(7-9) Sing, Dance, Laugh, Repeat Sue Hulsether
(10-12) Movin' and Groovin' with Abby Abby Ladin
(13 & up) Quick Teach Contras for Exp Dancers Adina Gordon
(13 & up) Morning Smorgasbord Scott Higgs
(18-99) StoryLab: The Science of Wonder Ed Stivender
(by registration) Everyone Can Improvise (1st hour) Eden MacAdam-Somer
11:30-11:50 Community Dance  
11:50-12:25 All-Camp Gathering: dances, songs, fun  
12:30-1:15 Lunch  
1:30-2:15 Bookstore staffed  
1:30-2:30 Swim time for all, Period 3  
(All ages, under 10 w/parent) Swimming in the Pool  
(All ages) Camper Led Activities  
(All ages, under 10 w/parent) Nature Walk Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne
(All ages, under 8 w/parent) Puzzlers' Assembly: community printmaking Leslie Sudock
2:45-3:45 Period 4  
(All ages) American Song Traditions Jess Eliot Myhre
(13 & up)  Couple Dance Playshop Scott Higgs
  Play Tunes with Noah Noah VanNorstrand
(8 & up) Theater of Moving Objects Art Sam Bartlett
3:30-4:00 Adult swim  
3:45 Children's snack  
4:00-5:00 More swimming for all, Canoeing, Period 5  
(13 & up) Rapper Sword Dancing Kappy Laning
  Old Time Jam w/Abby & Sam Sam Bartlett, Abby Ladin
(13 & up) American & English Dance Calling Adina Gordon
(by registration) Everyone Can Improvise (2nd hour) Eden MacAdam-Somer
4:45-5:45 Bookstore staffed  
5:15-5:45 Songs and Stories for Your Supper  
  Adult Schmooze  
5:45-6:45 Dinner  
7:00 Community Dance  
7:35 All-Camp Gathering  
8:15 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger  
8:30-11:00 Evening Dance Party  
9:30 Bedtime for 10-12 year olds  
11:15 After-dance Activities  
Family Week at Ogontz

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

7:45-8:30 Breakfast  
9:00-9:55 By age class period: kids can be dropped off at their class at 8:55  
(2-3) Playtime for Little Campers Bettie Zakon-Anderson
(4-5) Music and Dance Mary Alice Amidon
(6-7) Musical Playground Desiree Halcomb
(8-9) Longsword Lily Leahy
(10-12) Morris Dance John Mayberry
(13 & up) Back to Basics Joanna Riener, Steve Zakon-Anderson
(13 & up) Kirkby Malzeard Longsword Laurie Cumming
10:00-10:10 Refreshments  
10:15-11:10 By age class period: Kids will be taken from class to snack and on to their next class  
(2-3) Making Music Rachel Bell
(4-5) Creative Fun Bettie Zakon Anderson
(6-7) Rhythm Band, Songs, and Stories Mary Alice Amidon
(8-9) Musical Jamboree Desiree Halcomb
(10-12) Song and Dance Peter Amidon
(13 & up) Contra Steve Zakon-Anderson
(13 & up) Ontario Stepdance Laurie Cumming
11:20-12:10 Morning Gathering: dances, songs, show & tell  
12:30-1:00 Buffet Lunch Served  
1:00-1:30 Bookstore staffed  
1:30-3:30 2-Hour Swim Block All ages, 9 & under/parent  
1:30-2:25 All ages Napping  
(8 & up, 7 & younger w/parent) Community Crafts Bettie Zakon Anderson
(All ages, under 8 w/parent) Singing: Finding, Trying, and Practicing Harmonies John Mayberry
(13 & up) Experienced English Joanna Reiner
2:35-3:30 All ages, 9 & under w/parent Swimming or napping  
(8 & up, younger if passionate w/parent) Family Band Audrey Knuth
(8 & up, younger if passionate w/parent) Mummers Play Paddy Swanson
(All ages, under 10 w/parent) Dance Potpouri various teachers
3:30-3:45 Afternoon Snack  
  Bookstore staffed  
3:45-4:40 Period 5  
(13-19) Teen Class Keith Murphy
(All ages, under 8 w/parent) Games with Fynn! Fynn Crooks
(8-12, 20 & up) Musicians Jam Time at the Green Chairs Becky Tracy
(10-12, 20 & up) Harmony Singing Peter Amidon, Mary Alice Amidon
4:50-5:20 Stories at the Green Chairs Peter Amidon
5:50 Dinner  
7:10 Community Dance  
7:35 Evening Gathering  
8:00 Pied Piper/Bedtime for children 9 & younger/All-Camp Sing Circle  
8:05-10:30 After Glow and Evening Dance Party  
9:15 Bedtime for 10-12 year olds  
10:45 After-dance Activities  
12:30 Bedtime for teens (Teen Game Night - 1:30am)  
     
Go To Top