Family Week 1 at Ogontz

Tentative 2009 Detailed Daily Schedule

Daily Class Schedule

Family Week 1 at Ogontz
Tentative 2009 Daily Class Schedule
7:45 - 8:30 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:55 kids can be dropped off at their class at 8:55
2-4
Puppets & Songs Bettie Zakon-Anderson
5-7
Sing, Dance & Play DeLaura Padovan
8-9
Appalachian Song & Dance Paul & Laura Lewis Kovac
10-12
Let's Dance Steve Zakon-Anderson / Steve Hickman
13 and up
English Country Dance Brad Sayler / Daron Douglas, Karen Axelrod
13 and up
Beginning Appalachian Clogging Ellie & Leela Grace
10:05 - 11:00 kids will stay at their class location
2-4
Songs & Stories DeLaura Padovan
5-7
Maypole & Singing Games Bettie Zakon-Anderson
8-9
Cooking Up Stories Donald & Merle Davis
10-12
Body Rhythms Ellie Grace & Laura Lewis Kovac
13 and up
American Dance Steve Zakon-Anderson / Steve Hickman, Paul Kovac
13 and up
Northwest Clog Morris Meg Ryan / Karen Axelrod
11:05 Refreshments
11:15 - 12:00 Morning Gathering
12:00 - 12:30 and 1:00 - 1:30 Bookstore staffed
12:30 - 1:00 Buffet lunch served
1:30 - 2:25  
All ages
Napping  
All ages (under-7 w/parent)
Folk Art Crafts Merle Davis & DeLaura Padovan
8 and up
Family Band Steve Hickman
10 and up
Marley Dance Meg Ryan / Daron Douglas
13 and up
Classic American Songbag Paul & Laura Lewis Kovac
2:35 - 4:35 Swimming and Relaxing or choose from the classes below
2:35 - 3:30 Bookstore staffed
All ages
Napping  
All ages (under-7 w/parent)
Appalachian Songs & Jack Tales Daron Douglas
8 and up
Storytelling Walk About Donald Davis
13-19
Teen Class Ellie & Leela Grace
3:30 - 3:40 Afternoon snack
3:40 - 4:40  
All ages
Napping  
All ages (under-7 w/parent)
Gnomes & Fairies Merle Davis
8 and up
Mummer's Play Steve Zakon-Anderson
13 and up
Harmony Singing Leela Grace
4:55 - 5:30 Stories at the Green Chairs Donald Davis
5:50 Dinner
7:15 Community Dance Brad Sayler
7:45 - 8:30 Evening Gathering
8:15 Pied Piper / Bedtime for children 9 and younger
8:30 Evening Dance Party
9:30 Bedtime for 10-12 year olds
11:00 Optional after-dance activities

First Day

Family Week 1 at Ogontz
Saturday August 1, 2009
4:30-5:30 Welcoming party by the Green Chairs
5:30 Camp orientation
5:50 Dinner
7:15 Introductory meeting in Junior Playhouse
8:15 Bedtime for 9 and under
8:30 Dance for 10 and older
9:30 Bedtime for 10-12s

Friday

Family Week 1 at Ogontz
Friday August 7, 2009 Schedule Changes
Morning and Meals are scheduled as usual.
11:05 Refreshments
11:15-12:00 Morning Gathering Show & Tell
1:45 Parade and Show & Tell
3:30-4:40 Refreshments/Games on Lawn/Swimming
4:55 Stories at the Green Chairs
Evening schedule as usual