Committees & Task Groups

The Board has a number of committees and task groups to help them with their work. They are comprised of board and staff members and other members of CDSS. Correspondence for the committees and task groups may be sent to office@cdss.org.

Committees

Awards

Mary Devlin (Chair), Jan Elliott, Gaye Fifer, Sharon Green, Tom Kruskal, Linda Lieberman, Rima Dael (ex officio), David Millstone (ex officio)

Executive

David Millstone (President), Jenny Beer (Vice President), Brooke Friendly (Secretary), Linda Maguire (Treasurer), plus at-large board members: Lynn Ackerson, Jill Allen, Michael Hamilton, Carol Marsh, Sharron McKinley, David Smukler

Finance/Audit

Linda Maguire (Chair), Bill Cronin, Gerry Mandel, Carol Marsh, David Means, Craig Meltzner, Joanna Reiner Wilkinson, Stephen Stiebel, Rima Dael (Finance only, ex officio), David Millstone (ex officio)

Governance

Jenny Beer (Chair),  David Chandler, Martha Edwards, Brian Gallagher, David Means, David Millstone (ex officio), Rima Dael (ex officio)

Nominating

Bev Bernbaum (Chair), Brian Gallagher, Pam Paulson, David Macemon, Chloe Maher

Personnel

David Smukler (Chair), Nancy Boyd, Dorcas Hand, John Mayberry, David Millstone (ex officio)

Pinewoods Camp — CDSS Representatives

Warren Anderson (President), Jackie Algon, Ralph Canapa, Jan Elliott, J. Roger Goldin, Arthur Munisteri, Sarah Pilzer, Joanna Reiner, Natty Smith, Gene Murrow

Task Groups

Contra Dance

Lynn Ackerson, Emily Addison, David Chandler, Martha Edwards, Lisa Greenleaf, Alex Krogh-Grabbe, Christopher Page, Louise Siddons, Mary Wesley

Song

Lorraine Lee Hammond, Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg, Hannah Naiman, Sally Rogers, Natty Smith, Becky Wright, Isobel Abelson, Joanie Bronfman, Kim Wallach, Sharon McKinley

Midwest Camp

Rick Avery, Peter Baker, Bev Bernbaum, Rita Chapman, Linda Ellinger, Robert Green, Judy Greenhill, Michael Hamilton, Nikki Herbst, Steve Howe, Debbie Jackson, Linda Lieberman, David Millstone, Mady Newfield, Mary Kay Schladweiler, Jonathan Sivier, Rick Szumski

Dance Musicians

Jill Allen, Jenny Beer, David Smukler, Dave Casserly

Technology for Affiliate Groups

Scott Higgs, Linda Lieberman, Martha Edwards, Alex Krogh-Grabbe

Development Committee Formation

Brooke Friendly, Gaye Fifer, Robin Hayden, Bev Bernbaum, Nancy Boyd, David Smukler

Collaboration

Michael Hamilton, Lorraine Lee Hammond, Sharon McKinley

Regional Groups

Brian Gallagher, Gaye Fifer, Lynn Ackerson, Dorcas Hand, Nancy Boyd, Scott Higgs

Dashboard

Scott Higgs, Jenny Beer, Lynn Ackerson, Alex Krogh-Grabbe

Other Board Positions

Exec Meeting Location Coordinator — Jill Allen